22nd May Workshop Participant list

From pro-iBiosphere Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Group 1: Biota producers and publishers
Participants were divided into four subgroups:
Editing

  1. Walter Berendsohn – FUB-BGBM
  2. Jonathan Timberlake – RBGK
  3. Eva Patzschke – MfN
  4. Daniel Mietchen – Wikipedia, Wikimedia Commons, Open Knowledge Foundation

e-Floras

  1. Sylvia Mota de Oliveira – Naturalis
  2. Henry Ford – Ecoflora of the British Isles, Bath University
  3. Daniel C. Thomas – Naturalis
  4. Christopher Chapano – National Herbarium and Botanic Garden (SRGH), Zimbabwe
  5. Marianne Le Roux – SANBI

Flora writing

  1. Henk Beentje – RBGK
  2. Bente Klitgaard – RBGK
  3. Karol Marhold – SAVBA

Publishing

  1. Lyubomir Penev – Pensoft
  2. Laurence Bénichou – MNHN
  3. Quentin Groom – NBGB
  4. Gina Fullerlove – RBGK

Group 2: Data resources managers

  1. Wouter Addink – Naturalis
  2. Nicolas Bailly – WorldFish Center – FIN
  3. Alastair Culham – University of Reading
  4. Eduardo Dalcin – Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden
  5. Jens Kattge – Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry 
  6. Paul Kirk – CABI
  7. Deborah Paul – Florida State University
  8. Chuck Miller – Missouri Botanical Garden
  9. Nicky Nicolson - Royal Botanical Gardens Kew
  10. Eckhard von Raab-Straube – FUB-BGBM
  11. Heimo Rainer – Naturhistorishces Museum Wien

Group 3: Technology Infrastructure and services

  1. Jordan Biserkov – Pensoft
  2. Terry Catapano – Plazi
  3. Joe Cora – Ohio State University
  4. Daphne Duin – Naturalis
  5. Sabrina Eckert – FUB-BGBM
  6. Willi Egloff – Plazi
  7. Teodor Georgiev – Pensoft
  8. Anton Geuntsch – FUB-BGBM 
  9. Gregor Hagdedorn – JKI
  10. Jana Hoffmann – MfN
  11. Robert Huber – MARUM, Universität Bremen
  12. Norman Johnson – Manchester University
  13. Yong-Shik Kim – Yeungnam University
  14. Patricia Kelbert – FUB-BGBM
  15. Patricia Mergen – Royal Museum for Central Africa
  16. Norman Morrison - Manchester University
  17. Andreas Müller – FUB-BGBM
  18. Luciana Musetti – Ohio State University
  19. Richard Old – XID Services, Inc.
  20. David Patterson – Global Names Project
  21. Richard Pyle – Bishop Museum
  22. Greg Riccardi – Florida State University
  23. Vincent Robert – CBS-KNAW Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures
  24. Dave Roberts – VIBRANT
  25. Ben Scott – Natural History Museum
  26. Vince Smith – NHM
  27. Charlotte Thionois – MNHN
  28. Jan van Tol – Naturalis
  29. Dagmar Triebel – SNSB
  30. Allan Tucker - Brunel
  31. Shuangxi Zhou – Macquarie Univ., AU


Group number??

  1. Jeremy Monblat – RBGK
  2. Yashica Singh – KZN Herbarium, Durban, SA
  3. Zerihun Woldu – Addis Ababa University